2017 Season
S M T W T F S
    Aug 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8
X
  • Tuesday   August 8, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 3:00 PM
  • SkanFest U: Following Mozart
learn more »
9
X
  • Wednesday   August 9, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 11:00 AM
  • KidsFest - WindSync: Peter and the Wolf
learn more »
  • First Presbyterian Church • 7:30 PM
  • Summer Suite featuring Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
learn more »
10
X
  • Thursday   August 10, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • Opening Night: Windsync & Daedalus Quartet
learn more »
11
X
  • Friday   August 11, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 7:00 PM
  • Backstage Pass "Been There- Heard That? Music and Places"
learn more »
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • Go/Hear - Italy!
learn more »
12
X
  • Saturday   August 12, 2017
  • Robinson Pavilion at Anyela's Vineyards • 7:30 PM
  • Mozart under the Stars
learn more »
13 14 15
X
  • Tuesday   August 15, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 3:00 PM
  • SkanFest U: Following Mozart
learn more »
16 17
X
  • Thursday   August 17, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • The Great Beyond
learn more »
18
X
  • Friday   August 18, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 7:00 PM
  • Prelude Concert
learn more »
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • Go/Hear - England!
learn more »
19
X
  • Saturday   August 19, 2017
  • Robinson Pavilion at Anyela's Vineyards • 7:30 PM
  • A Cabaret Evening with Ute Lemper
learn more »
20 21 22
X
  • Tuesday   August 22, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 3:00 PM
  • SkanFest U: Following Mozart
learn more »
  • Bailiwick Market & Cafe • 5:30 PM
  • Musical Happy Hour
learn more »
23 24
X
  • Thursday   August 24, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 7:00 PM
  • Backstage Pass "Write It For Me: Composers, Performers & Dedicatees"
learn more »
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • Dedication
learn more »
25
X
  • Friday   August 25, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • Go/Hear - Russia!
learn more »
26
X
  • Saturday   August 26, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 11:00 AM
  • KidsFest with Joey Alexander
learn more »
  • Robinson Pavilion at Anyela's Vineyards • 7:30 PM
  • The Joey Alexander Trio
learn more »
27 28 29
X
  • Tuesday   August 29, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 3:00 PM
  • SkanFest U: Following Mozart
learn more »
30 31
X
  • Thursday   August 31, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • ECCO & Brandon Ridenour: I Got Rhythm
learn more »
1
X
  • Friday   September 1, 2017
  • First Presbyterian Church • 8:00 PM
  • Go/Hear - Appalachia!
learn more »
2
X
  • Saturday   September 2, 2017
  • Robinson Pavilion at Anyela's Vineyards • 7:30 PM
  • Festival Finale with ECCO
learn more »
View the full season

News

2016 Season Schedule

2016 Concert Schedule!

Week 1:

Wednesday, August 10: KidsFest - Music and Stories with Susan Reed and Parker Quartet
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
11:00 AM
FREE to all under 18! Adults, $5 at the door.

Nationally recognized singer-songwriter, violinist, banjo player, and storyteller Susan Reed delightfully blends folk music and stories in a participatory program. Featuring Parker Quartet.


Thursday, August 11: Opening Night
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
8:00 PM
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

7:00 PM Backstage Pass: A New Season, A New Venue
8:00 PM: Opening Night
Saint-Saƫns: Fantasie for Harp/ Violin
Janácek: Violin Sonata
Corigliano: Gazebo Dances
Dvorák: Piano Quintet

featuring: Parker Quartet; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Ian Swensen, violin; Aaron Wunsch, piano, Rieko Aizawa, piano


Friday, August 12:
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

8:00 PM: "Paris, 1900"
Caplet: Conte Fantastique
Ravel: String Quartet
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet

featuring: Parker Quartet; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Ian Swensen, violin; Rieko Aizawa, piano


Saturday, August 13: "First Night at Anyela's"
Anyela's Vineyards, 2433 West Lake Road, Skaneateles
7:30 PM
Concert Tickets: $22 & $28, free for children 12 and under
(Rain location: after 3pm, call 315-685-7418 or visit www.skanfest.org)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Philip Glass: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

featuring: Skaneateles Festival Orchestra; Tito Muñoz, conductor; Ian Swensen, violin; Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner, piano; Sarah Crocker, concertmaster


Week 2:

Wednesday, August 17: Special Event
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
Tickets: $125 for A Section, $100 for B Section

Hilary Hahn & Friends
Mendelssohn: Trio in C minor, Op. 66
Tchaikovsky: Trio in A minor, Op. 50

featuring: Hilary Hahn, violin; Robert deMaine, cello; Natalie Zhu, piano.


Thursday, August 18: "The Good Song"
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
8:00 PM
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

Fauré: La bonne chanson
Khachaturian: Trio
Strauss: Piano Quartet

featuring: John Moore, baritone; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Kyu-Young Kim, violin; Jonathan Chu, viola; Robert deMaine, cello; Julia Bruskin, cello; Natalie Zhu, piano; Aaron Wunsch, piano


Friday, August 19:
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

7:00PM: Backstage Pass: What it means to "Play Jazz"
8:00PM: Is it Jazz?
Poulenc: Le balmasqué
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Dalbavie: Axiom
Coltrane: Venus
W. Marsalis: At the Octoroon Balls
Schoenfield: Café Music

featuring: John Moore, baritone; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Peter Evans, trumpet; Kyu-Young Kim, violin; Jonathan Chu, viola; Adrian Morejon, bassoon; Julia Bruskin, cello; Robert deMaine, cello; Natalie Zhu, piano; Aaron Wunsch, piano; TBA, oboe; TBA, percussion


Saturday, August 20: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Anyela's Vineyards, 2433 West Lake Road, Skaneateles
7:30 PM
Tickets: $40 for A Section & $30 for B Section, all ages
(Rain location: after 3pm, call 315-685-7418 or visit www.skanfest.org)

Program TBA

featuring: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis


Week 3:

Wednesday, August 24: Workshops for Music Students
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
11:00 AM

Artistic Directors Aaron Wunsch and Julia Bruskin will lead informal daytime workshops for music students of all ages & abilities. All instruments welcome. Advance registration is required. For more info: 315-685-7418 or www.skanfest.org


Thursday, August 25:
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
8:00 PM
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

7:00pm: Prelude Concert: Robinson Award Winner, Christopher Spinelli
*Free for In Motion Ticket Holders

8:00pm: In Motion
Muhly: Motion
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
Debussy: Premiére Rhapsodie
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet

featuring: Borromeo Quartet; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Julia Bruskin, cello; Aaron Wunsch, piano.


Friday, August 26: Night with Borromeo Quartet
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
8:00 PM
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

Haydn: Quartet, Op. 77, No. 2
Ligeti: Quartet No. 1, "Métamorphoses nocturnes"
Brahms: Sextet No. 1, Op. 18

featuring: Borromeo Quartet; Melissa Matson, viola; Julia Bruskin, cello


Saturday, August 27: KidsFest: Dance! With Time for Three
Anyela's Vineyards, 2433 West Lake Road, Skaneateles
11:00 AM
FREE to all under 18! Adults, $5 at the door.

Program TBA

featuring: Time for Three


Saturday, August 27: Time for Three Dance!
7:30 PM
Tickets: $22 & $28, free for children 12 and under
(Rain location: after 3pm, call 315-685-7418 or visit www.skanfest.org)

Time for Three: Chaconne in Winter

featuring: Time for Three, Company XIV, Austin McCormick, choreographer


Week 4:

Thursday, September 1: Happy Hour!
Location TBA
5:00 PM

Thursday, September 1: "Passion, Past and Present"
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
8:00 PM
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

J. S. Bach: Cantata, BWV 40
J. S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto 3
David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion (Winner of Pulitzer Prize, 2008)
J. S. Bach: Instrumental Selection
David Lang: Light Moving

featuring: Ekmeles, Members of The Knights


Friday, September 2: Tango Tour
First Presbyterian Church, 97 E. Genesee St., Skaneateles
Tickets: $22 to $28, free for children 12 and under

Golijov: Last Round
Ravel: Habanera
Albeniz: Tango
Piazzolla: Various Tangos
Schulhoff: Tango
Sean Conley: Quintet

featuring: The Knights; Aaron Wunsch, piano


Saturday, September 3: Festival Finale
Anyela's Vineyards, 2433 West Lake Road, Skaneateles
7:30 PM
Tickets: $22 & $28, free for children 12 and under
(Rain location: after 3pm, call 315-685-7418 or visit www.skanfest.org)

Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Cellos
Durante: La Pazzia
Sollima: Viggia in Italia
Sujfan Stevens: Suite from Run Rabbit Run
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Joao Gilberto: Undinu

featuring: The Knights, Eric Jacobsen, conductor; Julia Bruskin, cello